PRIVACY POLICY - NEWSLETTER

Privacy Policy

This policy is provided pursuant to Art. 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
The newsletter of DELTA NOVEL SRL is sent by email to those who explicitly request its receipt by filling in the form in this page “Contacts” and authorizing DELTA NOVEL SRL to process personal data.
Following your explicit interest in DELTA NOVEL SRL and its activities, your personal data will be processed pursuant the principles of necessity, lawfulness, fairness, proportionality and transparency, in order to accomplish the legitimate interest of DELTA NOVEL SRL to make known its activity, to send promotional communications and newsletters about the freight forwards activities, it being understood that you are entitled to request the termination of the processing in any moment according to the following procedures (User’s right).
The provision of data is optional. Your refusal will prevent DELTA NOVEL SRL from being able to carry out the newsletter service only.

Data Controller

The Data Controller of the collected data is DELTA NOVEL SRL, with registered office in Italy, 48122 Ravenna Via Magazzini Anteriori Nord 51.
The processing of data related to the newsletter service tale place at the aforesaid office of the Company and are handled by authorized staff.
In case DELTA NOVEL SRL resort to third parties in order to pursue the purposes herein indicated, said parties will be accurately selected depending on their capabilities, expertise and reliability, in order to ensure compliance with the applicable laws on data protection. The third parties shall be named Data Processors and/or persons authorized to process personal data. DELTA NOVEL SRL will periodically monitor the correct performance of their activity and the compliance with the relevant security measures concerning personal data. In order to have access to a current list of the Data Responsible and Data Processors, please contact us by email at:gdpr@deltanovel.com

Purposes of the processing

Personal data provided by users are used only to send out newsletters and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Data storage

Voluntary Data provided by the users, for informative purposes and to receive updates and news regarding commercial initiatives, other promotional and advertising material, and to communicate to the user initiatives and other events, shall be stored until the user opposes to receiving them or cancel the service, and in any case for a period of 24 months, except in case of further contacts by the user and/or other requests received in that frame of time.

Users’ rights

Data subjects have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know their content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Articles 15-22 of the GDPR). Pursuant to said Articles we wish to inform the user about the rights to request cancellation, restriction, data portability, rectification of the consent, and in any case to oppose, for legitimate reasons, to their processing.
Please note that pursuant to Article 77 of aforesaid GDPR, in case the processing is considered in breach of the GDPR, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervising authority of the Member State where you usually live or work or where the alleged breach occurred. In Italy, the supervising authority is the “Garante per la protezione dei dati personali” (www.garanteprivacy.it).
You are always entitled to exercise your aforesaid rights:
– by sending a registered letter to the Company DELTA NOVEL SRL in Italy, 48100 Ravenna Via Magazzini Anteriori Nord 51; or
– by writing an e-mail to the following address: gdpr@deltanovel.com

For further details, please refer to the Privacy Policy of the website of DELTA NOVEL SRL http://www.deltanovel.com

Cancellation of the service

Your personal data will be processed and stored by DELTA NOVEL SRL for the time requested to pursue the previously mentioned administrative, fiscal, accounting and commercial purposes and also for the performance of the contractual and regulatory obligations.
Upon termination or expiry of the contract, the processing will continue until it will be necessary in order to comply with legislative, regulatory or judicial obligations.
Except in case of pursuing other purposes under this policy that may require to use such data for a longer period, personal data specifically provided to receive messages, updates and newsletters, commercial initiatives and other kind of advertising and promoting materials shall be stored for no longer than 24 months.

Refusal to provide your personal data

If you are not more interested to receive commercial communication by DELTA NOVEL SRL, at any time you have the right to withdraw your authorization by sending your request to: gdpr@deltanovel.com or by clicking on the appropriate link included in any advertising email in order to request the deactivation of the service.

Delta Novel Srl

Via Magazzini Anteriori Nord 51

48122 RAVENNA - ITALY - EU

info@deltanovel.com

+390544593211

©2019 by Delta Novel Srl. Proudly created with FAST-APPS.com